Alex Hartman - History tutor - London
1st lesson free
Alex Hartman - History tutor - London

Alex Hartman's profile, diploma and contact details have been verified by our experts

Alex Hartman

  • Rate £45
  • Response 3h
  • Students

    Number of students Alex Hartman has accompanied since arriving at Superprof

    37

    Number of students Alex Hartman has accompanied since arriving at Superprof

Alex Hartman - History tutor - London
  • 5 (3 reviews)

£45/hr

1st lesson free

Contact

1st lesson free

1st lesson free

  • History
  • Geography
  • General knowledge
  • Philosophy
  • Anthropology

Humanities tutor since 2004 (M.A. Linguistics, University of Toronto): I help navigate the academic world and develop a personal learning plan

  • History
  • Geography
  • General knowledge
  • Philosophy
  • Anthropology

Lesson location

Recommended

Alex Hartman is a respected member of our tutor community. He is highly recommended for his commitment and the quality of his lessons. An excellent choice to progress with confidence.

About Alex Hartman

I’m an independent academic tutor who has been supporting students since 2004.

I help students find clarity in their work and take control of their academic careers. I encourage exploration of the world of knowledge and enthusiasm for a lifetime of learning.

Students who work with me gain a deeper understanding of complex concepts, stronger writing and academic skills, and confidence in their abilities.


Why choose Alex Hartman Adams

- M.A. Linguistics, University of Toronto (Thesis: Finding Phonemo: The Representation of Phonological Inventories)
- Thorough understanding of academic writing conventions and techniques, including essay formats, research methods, and professional tone
- Experience helping students with academic survival skills, including degree planning, organization, and time management
- A patient, rigorous teaching style focused on deep understanding
- A love of learning and sharing a wide general knowledge of history, geography, culture, philosophy, and science

See more

About the lesson

  • All Levels
  • English

All languages in which the lesson is available :

English

Your custom professor

Each session is guided by what you actually need. I help you navigate requirements, clarify confusing material, work through specific problems, and gain confidence in your academic career. Lessons are practical, rigorous, and designed to give you clear understanding and insight that you can use immediately.

See more

Rates

Rate

  • £45

Pack prices

  • 5h: £220
  • 10h: £410

free lessons

The first free lesson with Alex Hartman will allow you to get to know each other and clearly specify your needs for your next lessons.

  • 30mins

online

  • £45/h

Details

(Rates include 10% Superprof commission.)

Alex Hartman's Video

Similar History teachers in London

  • Rob

    London & Online

    5 (23 reviews)
    • £55/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Reece

    London & Online

    4.9 (8 reviews)
    • £40/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Hugh

    London & Online

    5 (5 reviews)
    • £60/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Elspeth

    London & Online

    5 (9 reviews)
    • £90/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Benedict

    London & Online

    4.5 (4 reviews)
    • £12/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Arlo

    London & Online

    5 (6 reviews)
    • £25/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Arif

    London & Online

    5 (6 reviews)
    • £70/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Xin

    London & Online

    5 (9 reviews)
    • £65/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Joel

    & Online

    5 (7 reviews)
    • £100/hr
  • Kathy

    London & Online

    5 (8 reviews)
    • £33/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Katharina

    London & Online

    5 (9 reviews)
    • £45/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Stefano

    London & Online

    5 (1 reviews)
    • £35/hr
  • Amna

    London & Online

    5 (97 reviews)
    • £40/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Sewa

    London & Online

    4.5 (1 reviews)
    • £20/hr
  • Claude

    London & Online

    5 (9 reviews)
    • £11/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Amna

    London & Online

    5 (6 reviews)
    • £30/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Davina

    London & Online

    5 (10 reviews)
    • £50/hr
  • Yutong

    London & Online

    New
    • £30/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Natasha

    London & Online

    5 (1 reviews)
    • £20/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • Garik

    London & Online

    5 (3 reviews)
    • £45/hr
    • 1st lesson free
  • See History tutors